Jose Aldo

Full name: Jose Aldo
Nickname: “Junior”
Date of birth:
September 9, 1986
Hometown:
Manaus, Brazil
Fights out of:
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Height:
5’7” (170 cm)
Weight:
145 lbs (66 kg)

An MMA professional since 2004, Jose Aldo is known for his tactical precision, technical skill and explosive strikes. He made his MMA pro debut at the age of 17, scoring a decisive knockout victory just 18 seconds into the first round. Aldo came up through the ranks of World Extreme Cagefighting, an MMA promotional company which merged with UFC in 2010. As the result of the merger, Aldo began to compete on the UFC circuit.

Aldo was installed as the first featherweight champion in UFC history when the merger was complete, but had to withdraw from his first title defense matchup due to a neck injury. When he did get in the UFC octagon for a title match, Aldo performed up to expectations, winning over Canadian challenger Mark Hominick in a unanimous decision.

In five subsequent title defenses, Aldo has posted five victories, leading to speculation that he may be promoted to UFC’s lightweight class. The rumors began as the result of a controversial statement made by Aldo’s camp in regards to Anthony Pettis, who Aldo was scheduled to fight at UFC 163 in August of 2013. Aldo’s management team publicly decried Pettis as unworthy of a fight against Aldo, prompting UFC president Dana White to promise Aldo a shot at the lightweight title if he defeated Pettis.

While the match against Pettis did not materialize as the result of a knee injury suffered by Pettis in the weeks leading up to the fight, Aldo continued to solidify his position as the UFC’s top featherweight. In addition to his technical aplomb, Aldo has earned a reputation as an outstanding takedown defender and one of the sport’s best fighters, pound for pound.

LEAVE A COMMENT!
Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

ProfileGeek reserves the right to moderate all comments.